Davis County Growth Tracker: New Construction by City

Where new buildings are going up, counted from public county parcel records

Last updated: September 23, 2026 · Data: Davis County assessor parcel records, as published by the Utah Geospatial Resource Center (county snapshot dated November 26, 2025). Updated monthly.

Which Davis County city is adding the most new construction?

Syracuse has added the most new construction of any Davis County city since 2023, with 1,604 parcels recorded as built in 2023 or later, followed by Layton (853) and Clearfield (576), based on Davis County parcel records dated November 26, 2025. Countywide, the records show 4,356 parcels built in 2023 or later.

New construction by city, 2023 to present

City2023202420252026Total
Syracuse87655817001,604
Layton4672771090853
Clearfield288187956576
West Point294153830530
Kaysville24992310372
Clinton12293290244
South Weber244429097
Farmington3320035
Fruit Heights8110019
Sunset049114
Bountiful43007
North Salt Lake31004
West Bountiful10001
Centerville00000
Woods Cross00000
Davis County total2,3691,41556574,356
Parcels with a recorded year built of 2023 or later, by city. Source: Utah Geospatial Resource Center, Davis County parcels (county snapshot November 26, 2025).

How is new construction counted?

Each number is the count of parcels in Davis County’s assessor records with a year built of 2023 or later, grouped by the city listed on the parcel. It includes all property types, so a new apartment building or commercial building counts along with single-family homes. It is a count of parcels, not housing units, and it says nothing about prices or sales.

Some cities are undercounted. Farmington, Bountiful, North Salt Lake, West Bountiful, Centerville and Woods Cross show few or no parcels built since 2023 in this dataset. That can reflect how recent construction is recorded for those areas, not an absence of building, so treat those rows as incomplete.

How current is this data?

The state republishes the county’s parcel records periodically. The current snapshot is dated November 26, 2025, and brand-new homes can take several months to show a year built. This page is refreshed monthly; 2026 counts are partial.

Where can I look up a specific property?

Use the Davis County Property Map. Subdivision names are not included in the public dataset used for this tracker.

Related: Davis County property tax appeals · Homeowner tax calendar · Events calendar · Get the monthly roundup

Spotted an error? Let us know through our contact form.